CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C82557

Mr. Steve Kim
Westpeak International Corporation
20382 Craimer Lane
Huntington Beach, California 92646

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China or Korea.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated December 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, HG-3033A, is a men's unlined gardening/work glove with a palmside constructed of goat skin leather. You have indicated that the glove which will be imported will made of 100% goat skin, and not with the backside synthetic leather fabrication of the submitted sample. The glove features an elasticized wrist with an open cuff, an elasticized wrist strap measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches wide by 13 inches long with a hook and look closure, air holes along the backside of the fingers and thumb, and fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. In 1998, the duty rate remains the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division